Star of the week

/Star of the week
Star of the week 2018-06-18T09:35:41+00:00

Star of the week

Church Lane Super Stars

Attendance Amber
Punctuality Ducklings/Saffron
Manners

Rectory Gardens Super Stars

Attendance UP Turquoise MP Crimson
Punctuality UP = Amethyst/Indigo MP = Marigold & Emerald
Manners Ali (Sapphire)

Reception

Ducklings

Name Achievement
Tess* For fantastic reading
Jahmarai For trying hard with phonics
Safaa For fantastic letter formation

Goslings

Name Achievement
Waverley * For fantastic effort writing about The Little Red Hen
Kaan For fantastic effort writing about The Little Red Hen
Lena For fantastic effort writing about The Little Red Hen

Year 1

Amber

Name Achievement
Judah * For writing a fantastic story
Chante For writing a fantastic story
Ned For writing a fantastic story

Tangerine

Name Achievement
Mia * For believing in yourself – you CAN do anything!
Isla For excellent effort in your writing
Raya For great teamwork in PE

Saffron

Name Achievement
Ady * For trying hard in his maths
Izabella For her  innovated story ideas
Tyler For his progress in phonics

Year 2

Buttercup

Name Achievement
Ella* For trying very hard with her sentences
Ryan For achieving one of his important English goals
Julie For her kind comments – especially telling Ms Buckridan that she looks 20!

Marigold

 Name Achievement
Kauanny * For demonstrating great participation in church with Mother Anna
James For demonstrating great participation in church with Mother Anna

Sunshine

Name Achievement
Salihah * For fantastic letter writing
Kisa For super maths work in volume

Year 3

Emerald

Name Achievement
Alexis * For always being polite, showing respect and helpful towards others
Nikola For his amazing shape poem

Jade

Name Achievement
Cheryl For hard work producing a shape poem
Shakira For hard work producing a shape poem
Halina For hard work producing a shape poem
Naoki * For a fantastic adventure story

Lime

Name Achievement
Kieran For his excellent poem
Luke For his excellent poem
Ashley * For her excellent presentation and information writing about mummies

Year 4

Crimson

Name Achievement
Anastasia * For fantastic writing in English
Preciouss For great work in maths

Ruby

Name Achievement
Sophia * For working with other children in class and supporting them
Cecilia For working with other children in class and supporting them

Year 5

Sapphire

Name Achievement
Nicole * For her excellent work in all subjects AND amazing artwork
Derek For his excellent discussions on text
Ali For his excellent behaviour during a school trip

Topaz

Name Achievement
Ella * For fantastic work on multiplication and division word problems
Nathaniel For impressive reading comprehension

Turquoise

PelinName Achievement
Ryan * For making excellent contributions in P4C
Sadie For making excellent contributions in P4C
Mia For making excellent contributions in P4C

Year 6

Amethyst

Name Achievement
Lily For her invaluable assistance in class this week
Shannon * For outstanding goalkeeping which got Y5/6 girls to the final and for displaying good grace in defeat

Indigo

Name Achievement
Iqra For great posters about the Andes
Lexie * For great posters about the Andes
Arthur For beautiful Buddhist art

Violet

Name Achievement
Fiona * For continually producing a high standard of work
Bradley For great effort during topic work